Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

The Official Website of the
TASMAN RUGBY UNION

Latest News

Nelson clubs dominate Bayleys Tasman Trophy opening round [Marl Express]

Results Pool A: Nelson 12 (Richie Smith, David Havili tries, Havili con) Waitohi 3 (Daniel Hawkins pen). Halftime: 12-0.

Waimea Old Boys 73 (no scorers available) Moutere 21 (Paul Kahui, John Tavares, Chris Ranstead tries, Noah Taio 3 con) Halftime: 45-7.

Stoke 36 (no scorers available) Awatere 9 (Johann Louw 3 pen) Halftime: 17-0.

Pool B: Harlequins 35 (Gary Redmond, Johnny Hope, Willie Tau'alupe, Matt Duggan tries, Duggan 3 con, 2 pen, Hayden Cripps field goal) Kahurangi 34 (Mangisi Kaho, Daniel Smart, Vai Aukafolau tries, Andrew Beatson 2 con, 5 pen). Halftime: 25-19.

Wanderers 42 (no scorers available) Central 35 (Reyne Volavola, Adam Goldsworthy, Kaleni Taetuli, Daniel van Waas tries, Sam Aolele 3 con, 3 pen). Halftime: 15-7.

Leslie passes on the knowledge [Nelson Mail]

John Leslie of Leslie Rugby Coaching Clinic held a day-long skills clinic at Nelson College involving 63 children ranging in age from 6 to 13.

Assisting him were the Tasman Rugby Union's Kahu Marfell and Gareth Archer, former All Blacks lock and Tasman Makos captain Chris Jack, current and former Makos players James Lowe, Hayden Cripps and Shaun Begg and Nelson College First XV players Mitchell Hunt and Louis Saunders-Loder.

Waitohi reel in leaders Central [Marlborough Express]

Waitohi 24 (Eugene Taylor, Manu Mataele tries, Daniel Hawkins 4 pen, con), Central 17 (Tom Mu, Gareth Smith tries, Gareth Smith 2 con, pen). Halftime: 10-14.

Moutere 39 (Noah Taio 2, Chris Ranstead, Brigham Hart, Lockie McCormick tries, Noah Taio 4 con, 2 pen), Harlequins 37 (Kotahi Nathan, Pierre Vienings, Gary Redmond, Tim Perry tries, Matt Duggan 4 con, 3 pen). Halftime: 18-23.

Renwick 23 (Jim McCabe, Anaru Norton tries, Kurt Schollum 3 pen, 2 con), Awatere 21 (Stu Dudley, Billy Collins tries, David Pope 3 pen, con). Halftime: 10-10.

Latest Draws

Latest Standings