Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Posts in General news Categories

general news introduction

Tasman Women named for Otago clash

TASMAN WOMEN: Pippa Andrews, Fern Hoskin, Leti Fotumoala/Staci Kohe, Lyric Siaki, Michelle Curry, Dana Wilson, Rosie Buchanan-Brown, Jess Foster (c), Kelly Stanford, Tamara Silcock, Hannah Gillespie, Courtney Clarke, Stacey Davis, Stephani Mitchell, Kelly Couper. Reserves: Naomi Tiumalu, Shayla Tuitupou, Ashley Ulutupu, Niska Scott, Fotumalu/Kohe, Helen Leota, Raelene Olsen.

Griffins to defend Seddon Shield against Red Devils

CAR COMPANY TASMAN GRIFFINS: Sam Chamberlain, Stein Schreiber, Fletcher Matthews, James Hawkey, Tomas Aoake, Andrew Knewstubb/Morne van de Berg, Jack Kohler, Jacobus De Kock, Dan Hytongue, Tone Ng Shiu, Sam Liebezeit, Ben Eder (c), Drew Petelo, Brendan Asomua-Goodman, Ropati Polamalu. Reserves: Cole McBride, Pelefoti Siaki, Willis Scott, Te Puoho Stephens, Chris Kerslake, Nick Foxley, Morne van de Berg.

RED DEVILS (likely): Glen Ballam, Ula Fotu, Johnny Ika, Aisea Halo, Kavekini Tabu, Robbie Malneek, Ben Finau; Jesse MacDonald, Braden Stewart, Ofa Folau, Sam White, Reyne Volavola/Mike Curry, Jack Best, Billy Collins, Seymour Lambert. Reserves: Chris Goodyer, Lockie McCormick, Matt McCormick, Mike Curry, Josh Holdaway, Chris Bolton, Trance Poa.

Tasman women run Waikato close in Farah Palmer Cup opener

Waikato Women 25 (Makaia Riki-Te Kanawa, Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Veronica Sue, Hannah Brough tries, Ariana Bayler con, Calista Wihone pen) v Tasman Women 17 (Michelle Curry, Wairakau Greig, Rosie Buchanan-Brown tries, Risaleaana Pouri-Lane con). HT: 0-7

Tasman Griffins and Under-19s both secure unbeaten records

Tasman Griffins 24 (Ropati Polamalu, Fletcher Matthews, Ethan Reuben tries, James Hawkey 3 con, pen) v Otago B 22. HT: 14-5.

Tasman Under-19s 22 (Jakob Dabinett, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Teu Sami, Vito Lammers tries, Willy Havili con) v Southland Under-19s 17. HT: 10-0.

Tasman Red Devils down Canterbury Maori side

Tasman Red Devils 22 (Glen Ballam, Aisea Halo, Robbie Malneek tries, Halo 2 con, pen) v Canterbury Maori 17 (Tui Mika, Hayden O'Donnell tries, Matt Thatcher 2 con, pen). HT: 14-10 Canterbury Maori

All Blacks to play 2018 test match in Nelson for first time

The All Blacks would play Argentina in Nelson on Saturday, September 8 as part of the 2018 Investec Rugby Championship.

Griffins hold off strong challenge from Canterbury Country

Car Company Tasman Griffins 33 (Brendan Asomua-Goodman 2, Fletcher Matthews, Andrew Knewstubb, Tomas Aoake tries, Eli Kneepkens con, James Hawkey 3 con) v Canterbury Country 24 (Mark Maitland 2, Kieran Miekle tries, Brook Retallick 3 con, pen) HT: 0-3.

Marlborough Boys extend season with Bowl semifinal win

Marlborough Boys' College 20 (Peter Vakalo, Nigel Satherley tries, Keelan Murrell 2 con, 2 pen) v Lincoln Combined 12 (Tamati Thomson, Cameron Jordan tries, Brett Gillan con). HT: 10-7 MBC.

Waimea Combined in, Nelson College out of Finals

Waimea Combined Schools 57 (Ryan Churchill 3, Reuben Chubb, Jayde Palmer, Jan Lammers, Jamie Thompson, Justin Barr, Cody Fearnely tries, Josh McPherson 6 con) v St Andrew's College 14. HT: 29-14.

Christchurch BHS 40 v Nelson College 34 (Karl Ratcliffe, Caleb Coventry, Ilaisa Gabiral, Joey Scott, Leicester Faingaanuku tries, Faingaanuku 3 con, pen) HT: 12-22.

Tasman U19s overpower Otago in 10-try romp

Tasman Under-19 62 (Jamie Spowart 4, Mitch Amberger 3, Jack Grooby, Jakob Dabinett, Isaiah Miller tries, Willy Havili 6 con) v Otago Under-19 19 (George Thomas 2, Isimeli Tuivaga tries, Angus Gray 2 con) HT: 36-0.