Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

SENIOR COMPETITION REVIEWS


After several upsets over the Easter weekend in the NPD Tasman Trophy there are seven (7) teams within a match of a place in the final series, added to the mix is a Central team finding some form in the last two matches.

The standings in the NDP Tasman Trophy competition after Monday's games and before the cross over matches start this weekend: Nelson 20, Renwick 19, Moutere 19, WOB 19, Waitohi 18, Marist 14, Wanderers 14, Central 10, East Coast 6, Stoke 6, Kahurangi 4, Harlequins -5

Easter Monday Matches

Links:
Moutere end Waitohis unbeaten run
Nelson suffer first loss

At a glance:

The Car Company Nelson Bays Division 1

Taylors Contracting Wanderers 28 (Jacobus De Kock, Sebastian Cauqueous, Gus Gibbens tries, Jesse Pitman 2 con, 3 pen) Galbraith Nelson 23 (Nick Foxley, Kim Bateman tries, Willy Havili 2 con, 3 pen) HT: 10-13.

Star & Garter Waima OB 38 (Dan Hytongue 3, Jeremy Lordan, Chris Mason tries, Eli Kneepkens 5 con, pen) Freeman Roofing Stoke 33 (Sam Parkes, Tomas Aoaki, Nick Max, Sam Chamberlain tries, Matt Soper con, 2 pen, Bailey McQuade con, pen) HT: 17-15.

New St Steakhouse Marist 34 (Isaac Laga 3, Lote Saulekaleka, Cleve Barrell tries, James Hawkey 4 cons, pen) Kahurangi 16 (Ben Snowden, Stein Schreiber tries, Andy Beatson 2 pen) HT: 26-11.

Wadsco Motorworld Marlborough Division 1

Moutere 12 (Aisea Halo, Mike Curry tries, Jordan Newman con) Crafar Crouch Waitohi 0. HT: 7-0

Biddy Kates Central 46 (Reyne Volavola, Braden Stewart 2, Robbie Malneek, Sima Vigavau, Ra Tamati, Gareth Smith tries, Tamati pen, con, Mitch Smith 3 con) Burkhart Fisheries East Coast 23 (Mike Ryan, Billy Collins, Sam Westenra, Sam Lunn tries, Max Freydell pen). HT: 39-3

Easter Thursday Night Matches

Links:
Nelson dominate Marist
Central defeat Quinn’s

At a glance:

Wadsco Motorworld Marlborough Division 1


Biddy Kates Central 45 (Dusty Foley, Robbie Malneek, Jesse MacDonald, Braden Stewart, Josh Harrison, Reyne Volavola, Mitch Smith tries, Ra Tamati 2 con, Smith 2 con) Scott Construction Harlequins 20 (Matt Biggar, Ula Fotu tries, Hugo Halanukunuku 2 pen, 2 con). HT: 19-13 Central

Norwood Farm Machingery Renwick 19 (Hayden Marfell, Pecili Denicaucau, Glen Ballam tries, Kurt Schollum 2 con) Moutere 15 (Jacques Taylor, Mike Curry tries, Jordan Newman pen, con). HT: 15-0 Moutere

Crafar Crouch Waitohi 18 (Taraiasi Wara, Blair Timms tries, Corey Bovey con, 2 pen) Burkhart Fisheries East Coast 10 (Brogan Matthews, Nick Pope tries). HT: 8-5 Waitohi

The Car Company Nelson Bays Division 1

Galbraith Nelson 39 (Chris Kerslake 2, Isaiah Miller 2, Kim Bateman tries, Willy Havili 4 con, 2 pen) New St Steakhouse Marist 0. HT: 19-0.

Taylors Contracting Wanderers 8 (Jake Berthelsen try, Jayden Woolley pen) Freeman Roofing Stoke 5 (Tomas Aoake try) HT: 5-0.

Star & Garter Waimea OB 27 (Mo Tau 2, Jake McLaughlin tries, Eli Kneepkens 4 pen) Kahurangi 15 (Stein Schreiber, Eden Beech tries, Andy Beatson con, pen) HT: 9-10.

Club rugby photos available on Shuttersport.co.nz

NPD Tasman Trophy Rugby Reports are brought to you by the Marlborough Express and Nelson Mail