Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Senior Competition Reviews

Waimea OB winger Erenimo Tau on the burst

Nelson have finished top qualifiers after a tense 36-33 The Car Company Nelson Bays division one club rugby win over Wanderers at Brightwater on Saturday. Nelson will now host Marist in next week's semi-finals, with Wanderers at home to Waimea Old Boys after Kahurangi and Stoke.

LINKS:
Nelson Bays semi-final match ups decided
Marlborough semi-final pairing decided
Club rugby photos available on Shuttersport.co.nz

Waimea secured third spot with a narrow 40-38 win over Stoke at Jubilee Park, while Marist go into the semis on the back of a 22-27 loss to Kahurangi at Tahunanui.

The Motorworld Marlborough play-off pairings were decided during a high-scoring final round on Saturday.

Going into the weekend as top qualifier, Moutere lost 44-33 to Waitohi in Picton, but the one bonus point they received for scoring five tries allowed them to remain ahead of Renwick, who picked up a maximum haul by downing Harlequins 43-12. 
The table-topping Magpies will play fourth-qualifier Central, who warmed up for the play-offs with a comprehensive 63-10 victory over East Coast at Lansdowne Park, while Renwick will host Waitohi, both matches at Lansdowne Park.

At A Glance:



Galbraith Group Nelson 36 (Asher Wells, Jackson Harvey, Kim Bateman, Chris Kerslake, Ethan Blackadder tries, Willy Havili 4 con, pen) v Taylors Contracting Wanderers 33 (Steve Soper 2, Trael Joass, Tone Ng Shiu, Sione Holani tries, Jayden Woolley 4 con) HT: 21-5.

Kahurangi 27 (Cullain Stringer, Luke Nicholson, Levi Aumua, Jack Kohler, Filemoni Teo tries, Andy Beatson con) v New St Steakhouse Marist 22 (Luke Collier, Lote Saulekaleka, Isaac Laga, Sam Briggs tries, Briggs con) HT: 15-5.

Star & Garter Waimea Old Boys 40 (Dan Hytongue 2, James Lash, Jeff Lepa, Connor McBrydie, Brent Mckenzie tries, Eli Kneepkens 5 con) v Freeman Roofing Stoke 38 (Pelefoti Siaki 2, Tomas Aoake 2, Rupena Parkinson, Blayne Wanoa-Commins tries, Matt Soper 4 con) HT: 21-17.

Crafar Crouch Waitohi 44 (Taimi Fangatua, Taraiasi Wara, Filipo Ligaliga, Chris Tau'alupe 2 tries, Chris O'Malley 3 pen, 5 con) v Moutere 33 (Luke Scott, Johnny Ika 3, penalty try, Jordan Newman 3 con). HT: 23-14 Waitohi

Biddy Kates Central 63 (Jesse MacDonald 2, Chris Goodyer, Reyne Volavola, Timoci Tavatavanawai 2, Jone Lasaganibau, Logan Robinson, Anton Tiumalu tries, Mitch Smith 9 con) v Burkhart Fisheries East Coast 10 (Seymour Lambert try, Max Freydell con, pen). HT: 21-10.

Norwood Farm Machinery Renwick 43 (Pecile Denicaucau 2, Glen Ballam, Regan Marshall, Michael Dillon, Rusiate Saukuru, Chris Bolton tries, Kurt Schollum 4 con) v Scott Construction Harlequins 12 (Dale Rutledge, Atu Taufa tries, Hugo Halanukonuka con). HT: 26-5.

Central's Timoci Tavatavanawai gets airborne

Club Rugby Reports are brought to you by the Marlborough Express and Nelson Mail.