Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Tasman rugby union news

Tasman women end debut season with historic first win over Hawkes Bay

Tasman 24 (Stephani Mitchell, Risi Pouri-Lane, Dana Wilson tries, Pouri-Lane 3 con, pen) v Hawke's Bay 12 (Te Maari MacGregor, Felicity Powdrell tries, Amy Williams con) HT: 17-5.

Tasman Women team named to play Hawkes Bay

Sydnee Wilkins, Jess Drummond, Wairakau Greig, Staci Kohe, Michelle Curry, Risi Pouri-Lane, Rosie Buchanan-Brown, Jess Foster, Kelly Stanford, Tamara Silcock, Hannah Gillespie, Courtney Clarke, Ashley Ulutupu, Stephani Mitchell, Naomi Tiumalu. Reserves: Stacey Davis, Kelly Couper, Niska Scott, Shellie Barry/Lyric Siaki, Dana Wilson, Leti Fotumoala, Fern Hoskin.

BNZ CRUSADERS ASSISTANT COACH – BACKS

Please email your application, in confidence, to Sarah Mason, sarah.mason@crusaders.co.nz or by post to Sarah Mason, Crusaders, PO Box 755, Christchurch by Friday October 20th 2017 . A full position description is available on our website at www.crusaders.co.nz

North Harbour turn on second half pressure to beat Tasman women

North Harbour 25 (Caitlyn Cox, Olivia Ward-Duin, Kate Williams, Laishon Jones tries, Claudia McMeekin con, Sophie Fisher pen) v Tasman 12 (Jess Drummond, Jess Foster tries, Risi Pouri-Lane con) HT: 8-7.

Tasman B team leave it late to beat Wellington

Tasman B 29 (Johnny Ika, Fletcher Matthews, Chris Kerslake tries, James Hawkey 4 pen, con) v Wellington B 27 (Chris Mafi, Sam Coventry tries, Andrew Wells 2 pen, con, Piri Paraone 3 pen). HT: 18-13 Tasman B

Tasman Women no match for Canterbury

Canterbury 67 (Becky Davidson 3, Jess Hansen 2, Sam Curtis, Estele Uren, Nicole Purdom, Chelsea Bremner, Cassie Siataga tries, Kendra Cocksedge 5 con, Charntey Poko con) v Tasman 12 (Waikarau Greig, Jess Drummond tries, Jess Foster con) HT: 31-12

Tasman B overcome Canterbury rivals

Tasman B 37 (Braden Stewart 2, Tomas Aoake 3 tries, James Hawkey 2 pen, 3 con) v Canterbury B 13. HT: 18-13 Tasman.

Bay of Plenty too strong for Tasman Women

Bay of Plenty Volcanix 38 (Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly 2, Ora Williams, Luka Connor, Sapphire Tapsell, Sequoia Autumn Te Aonui tries, Crystal Mayes 4 con) v Tasman 15 (Wairakau Greig 2, Shellie Barrie tries) HT: 21-5.

Tasman Women named to play Volcanix

Sydnee Wilkins, Pippa Andrews, Wairakau Greig, Staci Kohe, Michelle Curry, Risi Pouri-Lane, Rosie Buchanan-Brown, Jess Foster (c), Kelly Stanford, Tamara Silcock, Hannah Gillespie, Courtney Clarke, Kelly Couper, Stephani Mitchell, Stacey Davis. Reserves: Naomi Tiumalu, Ashley Ulutupu, Shellie Barry, Ashleigh Nathan, Dana Wilson, Jess Drummond, Fern Hoskin.

Makos B team begin campaign in Christchurch

Sam Chamberlain, Tomas Aoake, Fletcher Matthews, Nick Foxley, Johnny Ika, James Hawkey, Ben Finau; Tone Ng Shiu, Braden Stewart, Willis Scott, Gabba de Kock, Mike Curry, Drew Petelo, Brendan Asomua-Goodman, Ryan Coxon. Bench: Sam Moli, Pelefoti Saki, Ethan Reuben, Jack Best, Sam Liebezeit, Jack Grooby, Glen Ballam, Julius Togafau.