Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Tasman rugby union news

Sixth-placed for Tasman in National U19 rugby tournament

Tasman's sixth placing was still their best ever finish at the national age group tournament and their first time in the top flight Graham Mourie Cup competition.

Tasman Under-19s beat Wellington in windy Taupo

Tasman will play off for fifth place following a wind-swept 38-26 win over Wellington on day two of the Jock Hobbs Memorial National Under-19 rugby tournament in Taupo on Wednesday.

Tasman U19 rugby team ready for Jock Hobbs Memorial

TASMAN UNDER-19 SQUAD: Eden Beech, Tommy Allen, Mitchell Walsh, Quinn Harrison-Jones, Teu Sami, Joe Brady, Samiuela Moli, Sosefo Vaka, Lemeki Cagialau, Harrison Curtis, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Isaiah Miller, Tim Sail, Ryan Dafel, Tyler Power, Jack Grooby, Willy Havili, Rupena Parkinson, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Jakob Dabinett, Vito Lammers, Jamie Spowart, Culainn Stringer, Mitchell Amberger, Isaac Briggs.

Tasman Women named for Otago clash

TASMAN WOMEN: Pippa Andrews, Fern Hoskin, Leti Fotumoala/Staci Kohe, Lyric Siaki, Michelle Curry, Dana Wilson, Rosie Buchanan-Brown, Jess Foster (c), Kelly Stanford, Tamara Silcock, Hannah Gillespie, Courtney Clarke, Stacey Davis, Stephani Mitchell, Kelly Couper. Reserves: Naomi Tiumalu, Shayla Tuitupou, Ashley Ulutupu, Niska Scott, Fotumalu/Kohe, Helen Leota, Raelene Olsen.

Griffins to defend Seddon Shield against Red Devils

CAR COMPANY TASMAN GRIFFINS: Sam Chamberlain, Stein Schreiber, Fletcher Matthews, James Hawkey, Tomas Aoake, Andrew Knewstubb/Morne van de Berg, Jack Kohler, Jacobus De Kock, Dan Hytongue, Tone Ng Shiu, Sam Liebezeit, Ben Eder (c), Drew Petelo, Brendan Asomua-Goodman, Ropati Polamalu. Reserves: Cole McBride, Pelefoti Siaki, Willis Scott, Te Puoho Stephens, Chris Kerslake, Nick Foxley, Morne van de Berg.

RED DEVILS (likely): Glen Ballam, Ula Fotu, Johnny Ika, Aisea Halo, Kavekini Tabu, Robbie Malneek, Ben Finau; Jesse MacDonald, Braden Stewart, Ofa Folau, Sam White, Reyne Volavola/Mike Curry, Jack Best, Billy Collins, Seymour Lambert. Reserves: Chris Goodyer, Lockie McCormick, Matt McCormick, Mike Curry, Josh Holdaway, Chris Bolton, Trance Poa.

Tasman women run Waikato close in Farah Palmer Cup opener

Waikato Women 25 (Makaia Riki-Te Kanawa, Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Veronica Sue, Hannah Brough tries, Ariana Bayler con, Calista Wihone pen) v Tasman Women 17 (Michelle Curry, Wairakau Greig, Rosie Buchanan-Brown tries, Risaleaana Pouri-Lane con). HT: 0-7

Tasman Griffins and Under-19s both secure unbeaten records

Tasman Griffins 24 (Ropati Polamalu, Fletcher Matthews, Ethan Reuben tries, James Hawkey 3 con, pen) v Otago B 22. HT: 14-5.

Tasman Under-19s 22 (Jakob Dabinett, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Teu Sami, Vito Lammers tries, Willy Havili con) v Southland Under-19s 17. HT: 10-0.

Tasman Red Devils down Canterbury Maori side

Tasman Red Devils 22 (Glen Ballam, Aisea Halo, Robbie Malneek tries, Halo 2 con, pen) v Canterbury Maori 17 (Tui Mika, Hayden O'Donnell tries, Matt Thatcher 2 con, pen). HT: 14-10 Canterbury Maori

All Blacks to play 2018 test match in Nelson for first time

The All Blacks would play Argentina in Nelson on Saturday, September 8 as part of the 2018 Investec Rugby Championship.

Griffins hold off strong challenge from Canterbury Country

Car Company Tasman Griffins 33 (Brendan Asomua-Goodman 2, Fletcher Matthews, Andrew Knewstubb, Tomas Aoake tries, Eli Kneepkens con, James Hawkey 3 con) v Canterbury Country 24 (Mark Maitland 2, Kieran Miekle tries, Brook Retallick 3 con, pen) HT: 0-3.