Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Tasman rugby union news

Tasman women run Waikato close in Farah Palmer Cup opener

Waikato Women 25 (Makaia Riki-Te Kanawa, Grace Houpapa-Barrett, Veronica Sue, Hannah Brough tries, Ariana Bayler con, Calista Wihone pen) v Tasman Women 17 (Michelle Curry, Wairakau Greig, Rosie Buchanan-Brown tries, Risaleaana Pouri-Lane con). HT: 0-7

Tasman Griffins and Under-19s both secure unbeaten records

Tasman Griffins 24 (Ropati Polamalu, Fletcher Matthews, Ethan Reuben tries, James Hawkey 3 con, pen) v Otago B 22. HT: 14-5.

Tasman Under-19s 22 (Jakob Dabinett, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Teu Sami, Vito Lammers tries, Willy Havili con) v Southland Under-19s 17. HT: 10-0.

Tasman Red Devils down Canterbury Maori side

Tasman Red Devils 22 (Glen Ballam, Aisea Halo, Robbie Malneek tries, Halo 2 con, pen) v Canterbury Maori 17 (Tui Mika, Hayden O'Donnell tries, Matt Thatcher 2 con, pen). HT: 14-10 Canterbury Maori

All Blacks to play 2018 test match in Nelson for first time

The All Blacks would play Argentina in Nelson on Saturday, September 8 as part of the 2018 Investec Rugby Championship.

Griffins hold off strong challenge from Canterbury Country

Car Company Tasman Griffins 33 (Brendan Asomua-Goodman 2, Fletcher Matthews, Andrew Knewstubb, Tomas Aoake tries, Eli Kneepkens con, James Hawkey 3 con) v Canterbury Country 24 (Mark Maitland 2, Kieran Miekle tries, Brook Retallick 3 con, pen) HT: 0-3.

Marlborough Boys extend season with Bowl semifinal win

Marlborough Boys' College 20 (Peter Vakalo, Nigel Satherley tries, Keelan Murrell 2 con, 2 pen) v Lincoln Combined 12 (Tamati Thomson, Cameron Jordan tries, Brett Gillan con). HT: 10-7 MBC.

Waimea Combined in, Nelson College out of Finals

Waimea Combined Schools 57 (Ryan Churchill 3, Reuben Chubb, Jayde Palmer, Jan Lammers, Jamie Thompson, Justin Barr, Cody Fearnely tries, Josh McPherson 6 con) v St Andrew's College 14. HT: 29-14.

Christchurch BHS 40 v Nelson College 34 (Karl Ratcliffe, Caleb Coventry, Ilaisa Gabiral, Joey Scott, Leicester Faingaanuku tries, Faingaanuku 3 con, pen) HT: 12-22.

Tasman U19s overpower Otago in 10-try romp

Tasman Under-19 62 (Jamie Spowart 4, Mitch Amberger 3, Jack Grooby, Jakob Dabinett, Isaiah Miller tries, Willy Havili 6 con) v Otago Under-19 19 (George Thomas 2, Isimeli Tuivaga tries, Angus Gray 2 con) HT: 36-0.

Tasman Griffins beat Buller

Car Company Tasman Griffins 57 (Stein Schreiber 2, Andrew Knewstubb 2, Jack Kohler, Sam Liebezeit, James Hawkey, Tomas Aoake, Chris Kerslake tries, Eli Kneepkens 4 con, Morne van de Berg 2 con) v Buller 14 (James Lash, Mo Tau tries, Lash 2 con) HT: 14-7

Red Devils claim another Heartland scalp

Marlborough 31 (Reyne Volavola 2, Trance Poa, Mike Curry, Aisea Halo tries, Halo 3 con) v West Coast 17. HT 12-10 Tasman