Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

Staff & Officials

TASMAN RUGBY UNION OFFICIALS (2006 – 2020)

Year President Chairman CEO Head Coach Captain Life Members
2006 John Goodman Max Spence Lee Germon Dennis Brown Ti'i Paulo
2007 John Goodman Max Spence Lee Germon Dennis Brown Alex Ainley
2008 Kelly Landon Lane Nick Patterson Peter Barr Todd Blackadder Andrew Goodman
2009 Kelly Landon Lane Nick Patterson Peter Barr Kieran Keane Andrew Goodman
2010 Duncan McKenzie Nick Patterson Peter Barr Kieran Keane Chris Jack
2011 Duncan McKenzie Nick Patterson Peter Barr Kieran Keane Andrew Goodman
2012 Trevor Gilmore Nick Patterson Andrew Flexman Kieran Keane Andrew Goodman
2013 Trevor Gilmore Ken Beams Andrew Flexman Kieran Keane Shane Christie Max Spence
2014 Shane Drummond Ken Beams Tony Lewis Kieran Keane Shane Christie
2015 Shane Drummond Ken Beams Tony Lewis Kieran Keane Shane Christie Kieran Keane
2016 John Tapp Ken Beams Tony Lewis Leon MacDonald Shane Christie
2017 John Tapp Ken Beams Tony Lewis Leon MacDonald Alex Ainley
2018 Ramon Sutherland Wayne Young Tony Lewis Leon MacDonald David Havili Shane Drummond
2019 Ramon Sutherland Wayne Young Tony Lewis Andrew Goodman / Clarke Dermody David Havili
2020 Ramon Sutherland Wayne Young Tony Lewis Andrew Goodman / Clarke Dermody TBC
TRU Board
Chair Wayne Young Marlborough
Tony Healey Nelson Bays
Scott Ford  Independent
Gary Knowles Independent
Dayveen Stephens Independent
Johnny Joseph Marlborough
Tony Peacock Nelson Bays
TRU Staff
Tony Lewis   Chief Executive Officer
Koren Grason Business Capability Manager
Les Edwards Commercial & Marketing Manager 
Graeme Taylor Commercial Manager - Blenheim      
Lisa McKay Administration Accounts Assistant
Community Rugby 
Kahu Marfell Community Pathways & Operations Manager 
Mark Cochrane Game Development Manager
George Vance Age Grade Coordinator & Women's Academy Manager
Dan Monaghan Game Development Officer (Marlborough)
Wendy Lindstrom Game Development Administrator
Lisa McKay Community Rugby Administrator
Dave Paterson Referee Education Officer 
Nevin Price  Community Rugby Analyst 
High Performance
Martyn Vercoe Mako Team Manager
Andrew Goodman Co-Head Coach 
Clarke Dermody Co-Head Coach 
Shane Christie Assistant Coach (Defense)
Gray Cornelius Assistant Coach (Skills)
Chris Goodman Crusaders Academy Manager
Jimmy Holden Head of Strength & Conditioning
Dan Monaghan Strength & Conditioning - Marlborough
Kurt Harrington Physiotherapist
David Mangnall Personal Development Manager 
Nevin Price Rugby Analyst
Robbie Salton Strength & Conditioning - Women
Nick Dewar Tasman RU Doctor
Kelsey Paterson Tasman RU Nutritionist