Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

The Official Website of the
TASMAN RUGBY UNION

Latest News

Final 4 for Bayleys Tasman Trophy confirmed [Nelson Mail]

Galbraith Group Nelson will host Biddy Kates Central and Taylor's Contracting Wanderers will play Star and Garter Waimea Old Boys in next week's semifinals.
BAYLEYS TASMAN TROPHY Pool A: WOB 43 (James Lowe 2, Joe Higgins, Corey McClelland, Dale Russ, Ben Jeffrey tries, Josh Rutledge 5 con, pen) Awatere 17 (Billy Collins, Kurt Lindsay, Connor McBrydie tries, Johann Louw con). Halftime: 31-7. Nelson 52 (James Lash, Ben Bradley, Ula Fotu, Mitchell Scott, David Havilli, Mike Curry, Craig Moore, Mitchell Thwaites tries, Havilli 4 con, Lash 2 con) Moutere 0. Halftime: 26-0. Stoke 15 (Lofi Ula, Stu Tunnicliff, Jake Beleski tries) Waitohi 12 (Manu Mataele 2 tries, Jayden Waters con). Halftime: 5-12. Pool B: Wanderers 16 (Misi Hale, Ben Douglas tries, Jackson Harvey 2 pen) Harlequins 11 (Matt Duggan try, 2 pen). Halftime: 11-8. Kahurangi 63 (Andy Beatson 2, Mike Wells 2, Mangisi Kaho, George Stowers, Jesse Rush, Lote Niue, Tema Faifua, Kepu Kapalani tries, Beatson 5 con, pen) Renwick 5 (Anaru

Bayleys Tasman Trophy Wrap [Nelson Mail]

AT A GLANCE TASMAN TROPHY WRAP:

Results Pool A:

Moutere 13 (Chris Ranstead, Regan Marshall tries, Noah Taio pen) v Awatere 7 (Johann Louw try, con). Halftime: 5-0;

Waimea Old Boys 35 (Kaide Whiting 2, Joe Higgins 2, Tevita Cavubati tries, Billy Guyton 2 con, 2 pen) v Waitohi 3 (Jayden Waters pen). Halftime: 13-3;

Nelson 45 (Matt Thompson, Andy Symons, Craig Moore, Shane Christie, Mitchell Thwaites, Loui Harvey, Mark Cochrane tries, David Havili 5 con) v Stoke 3 (Chad Lowrie pen). Halftime: 19-3;

Pool B:

Central 46 (Anton Tiumalu 2, Jeremy Foley, Reyne Volavola, Alan Dinan, Willie Umu, Rawiri Tamati, Dan Crockett tries, Gareth Smith 2 con, Tamati con) v Renwick 12 (Blair Harvey, Kurt Schollum tries, Ryan Schollum con). Halftime: 22-5;

Wanderers 33 (Jesse Pitman, Kerehama Barrett, Misi Nale, Tyler Kearns, Taylor Clark tries, Jackson Harvey 2 pen, con) v Kahurangi 7 (Mike Wells try, Andy Beatson con). Halftime: 13-7.


Marlborough v Nelson Bays, Blenheim, 3 June 3pm

Monday 3 June 3pm - Lansdowne Park, Blenheim. Preceded by a Tasman under-20 trial starting at 1.30pm.
CECIL SHIELD
NELSON BAYS: James Lash, Ryan Setefano, Sione Holani, Mike Wells, Kerehama Barrett, Billy Guyton, Kaide Whiting, Loa Windley, Dan Hytongue, Niu Taufa, Ben Douglas, Ben Coman (captain), Christian Tupuola, Tyler Kearns, Mike Tyler. Substitutes: Brock Kaaha, Mitchell Thwaites, Jerome Vaai, Taylor Clark, Sililo Savea, Dan Smart, Jesse Pitman, David Havili.
MARLBOROUGH: Kurt Lindsay, Simon Muir, Fetu Ieremia, Mark Hodren, Dan Crockett, Reyne Volavola (captain), Adam Goldsworthy, Kaleni Taetuli, James Giles, Marty Banks, Willie Umu, Mike Schmidt-Lealava'a, Jake Cresswell, Regan Marshall, Sam Aolele. Substitutes: Billy Collins, Chris Goodyer, Kurt Schollum, Ryan Schollum, Jayden Waters, Onolevu Temo, Noah Taio, Hayden Marfell.