Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Tasman rugby union news

Senior Club Rugby Wrap - Round 10

Waimea 15 def Kahurangi 14
Stoke 35 def Nelson 32
Central 21 def Renwick 17
Awatere 38 def Moutere 19

TRU Rugby Level 2 Update

All junior rugby (u6-u18) for this Saturday is cancelled.
UC championship and Div 1 & 2 will be played under strict no crowd policy! Please do not try and attend

Tasman Mako Farah Palmer Cup Squad named

Tasman will compete in the recently adjusted 'southern pool' draw, against quality opposition: Canterbury, Wellington, Manawatu, Otago, and Hawke's Bay. Home games will be played at Lansdowne Park (vs Wellington, 12 Sep, 1pm), Trafalgar Park (vs Otago, 26 Sep, 11.35am), and Sports Park Motueka (vs Hawke's Bay, 4 Oct, 12pm). Finals to follow.

UC Championship Wrap round 8

Marlborough Boys College 69 def Lincoln Combined 12
...............................................................
Nelson College 24 drew with Shirley Boys High School 24
Christ's College def Waimea Combined Schools 14
Christchurch Boys High School def Marlborough Boys College 10

Senior Club Rugby Wrap - Round 9

Marist 43 def Nelson 34
Kahurangi 43 def Stoke 21
Waitohi 29 def Moutere 22
Central 45 def Awatere 19

Waimea Old Boys Women defend the Tasman Trophy

Waimea Old Boys Women concluded its dominant season on Saturday, defending its Golden Bay Fruit Tasman Trophy title after defeating Wanderers 34-10 at Jubilee Park.

CEO Chat with Tony Lewis

This Saturday the Tasman Rugby Union celebrates the first competition Final of the 2020 season. The Golden Bay Fruit Senior Women’s Final will take place 3pm at Jubilee Park where defending premiers, Waimea Old Boys host Wanderers.

UC Championship Wrap round 7

Marlborough Boys College 17 def Christ's college 14
Christchurch Boys 25 def Nelson College 13
Rangiora High School 22 def Waimea Combined Schools 17.

Senior Club Rugby Wrap - Round 8

Waimea Old Boys 31 def Nelson 27
Marist 54 def Stoke 31
Central 26 def Waitohi 16
Renwick def Awatere 21

Mako WTG win trial match with Wellington WTG

Tasman Mako WTG 42 (Timoci Tavatavanawai 2, Taina Fox-Matamua, Kershawl Sykes-Martin, Braden Stewart, Tim O’Malley tries, Campbell Parata 6 con) Wellington Lions WTG 31 (James Tuia, Bruce Kauika-Peterson, Cullum Harkin, Shamus Langton, Aiden Morgan tries, Morgan 3 con). HT: 28-14 Tasman.