Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Tasman rugby union news

Sub-Union Division 1 Round 2 Match Reports

Car Company Nelson Bays
- Stoke 35 v Nelson 31, Waimea Old Boys 36 v Kahurangi 20, Marist 44 v Wanderers 6
Motorworld Marlborough
- Moutere 24 v East Coast 19, Renwick 42 v Central 19

UC Championship Round 7 report

Christ's College 17 beat Marlborough Boys College 7
Rangiora High School 31 beat Waimea Combined Schools 18
Nelson College 25 beat Christchurch Boys High School 7

Community News

Rob Nichol, the CEO of the NZ Rugby Players Association, is speaking to a fundraising meeting of the Rotary Club of Nelson next Thursday 20 June, at the Bowls Tahunanui Club Rooms, Tahunanui Drive, Nelson from 5.30 pm.

Staff News

TRU’s rugby development officer, Mark Cochrane, was invited by NZ Rugby to deliver All Blacks Clinics in Japan for two weeks during May. Mark, along with two other Kiwis, was based in Kashiwa-no-ha where the All Blacks will stay in the lead up to Rugby World Cup. Enjoy his story of passing on knowledge and skills to Japanese players and coaches.

Mako News

Nelson 3 match season tickets and individual match tickets are on sale NOW.

E’stel Tasman Trophy

Marist won an absolute thriller of an E’stel Tasman Trophy at Trafalgar Park on Saturday. In my book the afternoon couldn’t have been any better, with 2,000 enthralled spectators and 7,000 viewing on livestreaming – with extra time and the match finishing under lights.

Tasman Mako HP Squad named for Pre-Season v Wellington

Tasman Mako HP squad named to play against Wellington HP on 3rd July in Wellington.

First training will be held in Nelson this Wednesday, 12th June at 6.30pm. Please meet in the Mako players room for a 6.30pm start.

Marist claim E’stel Tasman Trophy in thriller at Trafalgar

Marist 32 (Cleve Barrell 2, Teu Sami, Lote Saulekaleka tries, James Hawkey 3 cons, 1 pen) v Waimea Old Boys 29 (Michael Stringer, Mitch Amberger tries, Campbell Parata 2 cons 3 pen)

Nelson College dominate derby with Waimea Combined

Nelson College 90 (Wilkins 3, Segnar 2, Brown 3, Faingaanuku, Thornally, Johnson, Taylor, Lund, L. Inch tries, Wilkins 10 cons) v Waimea Combined Schools 12 (Springer 2 tries, 1 con)

E’stel Tasman Trophy

3.00pm - FINAL: Waimea Old Boys v Marist
1.30pm - Div 1: Kahurangi v Nelson
12.15pm - U13: Marist v Waimea Old Boys
11.00am - U13: Nelson v Moutere