Proudly Supporting Tasman Rugby

News

Tasman rugby union news

Nelson College crowned Crusaders Champions

Nelson College 22 (Netani Baleisomosomo, Jayden Waharoa, Timoci Sauira, tries, Cooper Grant 2 cons, 1 pen) def Christ’s College 20 (Sam Idiens, Jack Boucher, Angus Hammett, tries, Nic Shearer 1 con, 1 pen)

TRAFALGAR PARK, NELSON - ENTRY TO VENUE REQUIREMENTS

We want your event experience at Trafalgar Park, Nelson to be safe and enjoyable.

The information below tells you what you can bring into the venue or need to leave at home, what behaviour is and isn’t acceptable and what the consequences are if you fail to follow these conditions of entry.

Your entry to the venue is subject to you complying with these conditions. Conditions may vary at some events, so please check the relevant page on our website for any additional conditions.

Collingwood take out Car Company Nelson Bays Div 2 Final

Collingwood 3 (Pen: Ryan McKay) v Stoke 3 (Pen: Jacob Curtis).
After 100 minutes including extra time , under the competition rules minor premiers Collingwood, having won their match in the preceding round robin play, were determined the winners.

MDC gives ‘Finz Up’ to High Performance Training Centre concept

A proposal to convert the existing Council-owned sports administration building at Lansdowne Park, the former St Johns building, into a High Performance Training Centre (HPTC) has received the full support of the Council’s Assets & Services Committee.

Marist wins Tasman club rugby final in nailbiter

Stuff Tasman Trophy Final: Marist 20 defeated Kahurangi 18.

Kahurangi and Marist to face off in Tasman Trophy final, Moutere win Women's Final

Stuff Tasman Trophy Semi-Finals: Kahurangi 36 def Central 8, Marist 38 def Waimea Old Boys 17.

Golden Bay Fruit Senior Women Tasman Trophy Final: Moutere 10 def Waimea OB 6.

Stuff Tasman Trophy - Round 11 Results

Stuff Tasman Trophy: Central 55 def Waitohi 22, Marist 29 def Renwick 14, Wanderers 52 def Moutere / Awatere 14, Stoke 24 def Nelson 0.

Golden Bay Fruit Senior Women: Waimea Old Boys 26 def Moutere 15, Riwaka 41 def Wanderers 17.

Stuff Tasman Trophy - Round 10 Results

Stuff Tasman Trophy: Kahurangi 81 def Nelson 19, Wanderers 30 def Marist 5, Central 24 def Waimea Old Boys 20, Stoke 74 def Waitohi 14.

Golden Bay Fruit Senior Women: Moutere 39 def Riwaka 17, Waimea Old Boys 38 def Wanderers 12.

Stuff Tasman Trophy - Round 8 Results

Stuff Tasman Trophy: Marist 21 def Kahurangi 18, Central 24 def Nelson 7, Renwick 36 def Moutere / Awatere 7, Waimea Old Boys 32 def Waitohi 14.

Golden Bay Fruit Senior Women: Moutere 51 def Wanderers 7, Waimea Old Boys 42 def Riwaka 10.

Stuff Tasman Trophy - Round 7 Results

Stuff Tasman Trophy: Kahurangi 35 def Waimea Old Boys 34, Stoke 29 def Central 26, Wanderers 46 def Nelson 14, Renwick 27 def Waitohi 5.

Golden Bay Fruit Senior Women: Waimea Old Boys 34 def Moutere 17, Riwaka 66 def Wanderers 29.